Active

HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED Financials

Company number
07080448Copy
Copy
Registered office
Central House, 47 St. Paul Street, Leeds LS1 2TE
Incorporated
18/11/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
292 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£13.39M2025
9.04%vs 2024

2024: £12.28M

Total Assets

£14.31M2025
7.60%vs 2024

2024: £13.30M

Cash in Bank

£4.69M2025
21.92%vs 2024

2024: £3.85M

Total Liabilities

£914.64K2025
-9.82%vs 2024

2024: £1.01M

Employees

2922025
+12vs 2024

2024: 280

In 2025, HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED reported net assets of £13.39M. The same filing shows total assets of £14.31M, cash in bank of £4.69M and total liabilities of £914.64K. Reported headcount was 292 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £12.28M in 2024 to £13.39M in 2025 (9.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£13.39M2025
9.04%from £12.28M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£11.01M2023£13.39M2025
+21.6%vs 2023

+10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.33M2023£4.69M2025
+101%vs 2023

+41.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£11.70M2023£14.31M2025
+22.3%vs 2023

+10.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£690.70K2023£914.64K2025
+32.4%vs 2023

+15.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

26020232922025
+12.3%vs 2023+32

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+101%

£2.33M in 2023 to £4.69M in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
93.61%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
6.39%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
513.05%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
32.80%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£32.29K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£8.41M9.67M11.01M12.28M13.39M
Total Assets£10.93M10.47M11.70M13.30M14.31M
Cash in Bank£1.51M731.33K2.33M3.85M4.69M
Total Liabilities£2.53M806.07K690.70K1.01M914.64K
Employees201230260280292

HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED reported net assets of £13.39M for 2025. That compares with £12.28M in 2024, a change of 9.04%.

HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED reported total assets of £14.31M for 2025. That compares with £13.30M in 2024, a change of 7.60%.

HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.69M for 2025. That compares with £3.85M in 2024, a change of 21.92%.

HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED reported 292 employees in 2025, compared with 280 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HORIZON HEALTHCARE HOMES LIMITED's net assets rose by 21.6%, cash in bank rose by 101%, total assets rose by 22.3% and total liabilities rose by 32.4%. Net assets compounded at 10.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £11.01M to £13.39M. Reported headcount went from 260 in 2023 to 292 in 2025 (+32).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.