Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED Financials

Company number
04482109Copy
Copy
Registered office
51 Ashby High Street, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire DN16 2NB
Incorporated
10/07/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£37.54K2025
-82.68%vs 2024

2024: £216.79K

Total Assets

£388.40K2025
3.35%vs 2024

2024: £375.82K

Total Liabilities

£350.86K2025
120.62%vs 2024

2024: £159.03K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2025, HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED reported net assets of £37.54K. The same filing shows total assets of £388.40K and total liabilities of £350.86K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £159.03K in 2024 to £350.86K in 2025 (120.62%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£37.54K2025
-82.68%from £216.79K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£236.01K2023£37.54K2025
-84.1%vs 2023

-60.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£392.62K2023£388.40K2025
-1.1%vs 2023

-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£156.62K2023£350.86K2025
+124%vs 2023

+49.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+124%

£156.62K in 2023 to £350.86K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-84.1%

£236.01K in 2023 to £37.54K in 2025

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
9.67%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
90.33%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£266.59K263.46K236.01K216.79K37.54K
Total Assets£410.00K403.62K392.62K375.82K388.40K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£143.41K140.16K156.62K159.03K350.86K
Employees5533–

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED reported net assets of £37.54K for 2025. That compares with £216.79K in 2024, a change of -82.68%.

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED reported total assets of £388.40K for 2025. That compares with £375.82K in 2024, a change of 3.35%.

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £350.86K for 2025. That compares with £159.03K in 2024, a change of 120.62%.

HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2023 and 2025, HORNSBY STORAGE LIMITED's net assets fell by 84.1%, total assets fell by 1.1% and total liabilities rose by 124%. Net assets contracted at 60.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £236.01K to £37.54K. The largest gain over the period was total liabilities, up 124% from £156.62K to £350.86K.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.