Active

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED Financials

Company number
03289627Copy
Copy
Registered office
10 The Square, Winchester, Hampshire SO23 9ES
Incorporated
09/12/1996

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£219.55K2024
-7.17%vs 2023

2023: £236.50K

Total Assets

£549.25K2024
9.77%vs 2023

2023: £500.35K

Cash in Bank

£126.87K2024
-17.89%vs 2023

2023: £154.51K

Total Liabilities

£285.72K2024
17.96%vs 2023

2023: £242.22K

Employees

242024
+3vs 2023

2023: 21

In 2024, HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED reported net assets of £219.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £549.25K, cash in bank of £126.87K and total liabilities of £285.72K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £500.35K in 2023 to £549.25K in 2024 (9.77%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£219.55K2024
-7.17%from £236.50K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£232.24K2022£219.55K2024
-5.5%vs 2022

-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£175.99K2022£126.87K2024
-27.9%vs 2022

-15.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£519.20K2022£549.25K2024
+5.8%vs 2022

+2.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£263.03K2022£285.72K2024
+8.6%vs 2022

+4.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202022242024
+20%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Employees+20%

20 in 2022 to 24 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-27.9%

£175.99K in 2022 to £126.87K in 2024

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
39.97%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
52.02%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
44.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
23.10%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£230.69K232.24K236.50K219.55K
Total Assets£478.41K519.20K500.35K549.25K
Cash in Bank£199.39K175.99K154.51K126.87K
Total Liabilities£219.07K263.03K242.22K285.72K
Employees21202124

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED reported net assets of £219.55K for 2024. That compares with £236.50K in 2023, a change of -7.17%.

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED reported total assets of £549.25K for 2024. That compares with £500.35K in 2023, a change of 9.77%.

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED reported cash in bank of £126.87K for 2024. That compares with £154.51K in 2023, a change of -17.89%.

HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2024, compared with 21 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, HOUSE MAIL ORDER LIMITED's net assets fell by 5.5%, cash in bank fell by 27.9%, total assets rose by 5.8% and total liabilities rose by 8.6%. Net assets contracted at 2.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £232.24K to £219.55K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2022 to 24 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.