HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 07983285CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Fairfields Farm, Darley, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG3 2RN
- Incorporated
- 09/03/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.93K
Total Assets
2024: £105.71K
Total Liabilities
2024: £103.78K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £10.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £163.92K and total liabilities of £153.71K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £105.71K in 2024 to £163.92K in 2025 (55.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-42.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-66.8%
£30.77K in 2023 to £10.21K in 2025
HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 6.23%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 93.77%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 27.06K | 34.26K | 30.77K | 1.93K | 10.21K |
| Total Assets£ | 141.61K | 122.51K | 175.55K | 105.71K | 163.92K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 114.55K | 88.25K | 144.79K | 103.78K | 153.71K |
| Employees | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £10.21K for 2025. That compares with £1.93K in 2024, a change of 429.58%.
HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £163.92K for 2025. That compares with £105.71K in 2024, a change of 55.07%.
HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £153.71K for 2025. That compares with £103.78K in 2024, a change of 48.12%.
HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HOUSEMAN CONTRACTORS LIMITED's net assets fell by 66.8%, total assets fell by 6.6%, total liabilities rose by 6.2% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 42.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £30.77K to £10.21K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.