Active

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
05897610Copy
Copy
Registered office
73 Market Street, Hoyland, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S74 0ET
Incorporated
07/08/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£29.65K2025
-46.29%vs 2024

2024: £55.21K

Total Assets

£196.77K2025
-0.75%vs 2024

2024: £198.26K

Total Liabilities

£167.12K2025
16.82%vs 2024

2024: £143.05K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £29.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £196.77K and total liabilities of £167.12K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £55.21K in 2024 to £29.65K in 2025 (-46.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£29.65K2025
-46.29%from £55.21K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£43.52K2023£29.65K2025
-31.9%vs 2023

-17.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£207.11K2023£196.77K2025
-5%vs 2023

-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£163.59K2023£167.12K2025
+2.2%vs 2023

+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+2.2%

£163.59K in 2023 to £167.12K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-31.9%

£43.52K in 2023 to £29.65K in 2025

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.07%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
84.93%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£32.47K31.49K43.52K55.21K29.65K
Total Assets£194.95K151.54K207.11K198.26K196.77K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£162.48K120.05K163.59K143.05K167.12K
Employees33333

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £29.65K for 2025. That compares with £55.21K in 2024, a change of -46.29%.

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £196.77K for 2025. That compares with £198.26K in 2024, a change of -0.75%.

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £167.12K for 2025. That compares with £143.05K in 2024, a change of 16.82%.

HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, HOYLAND MOT SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 31.9%, total assets fell by 5%, total liabilities rose by 2.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 17.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £43.52K to £29.65K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.