HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04346149Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Farley House, Crowborough Hill, Crowborough TN6 2DA
- Incorporated
- 31/12/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £51.00
Total Assets
2023: £28.92K
Total Liabilities
2021: £11.39K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED reported net assets of £-339.00. The same filing shows total assets of £29.70K and total liabilities of £-6.33K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £11.39K in 2021 to £-6.33K in 2022 (-155.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+45.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+112%
£14.01K in 2022 to £29.70K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-1159%
£32.00 in 2022 to £-339.00 in 2024
HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -1.14%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- -45.14%2022
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 12.40K | 32.00 | 51.00 | -339.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 24.46K | 14.01K | 28.92K | 29.70K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 11.39K | -6.33K | – | – |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED report in 2024?
HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED reported net assets of £-339.00 for 2024. That compares with £51.00 in 2023, a change of -764.71%.
What total assets did HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED report in 2024?
HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED reported total assets of £29.70K for 2024. That compares with £28.92K in 2023, a change of 2.71%.
What total liabilities did HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED report in 2022?
HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-6.33K for 2022. That compares with £11.39K in 2021, a change of -155.56%.
How many people does HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED employ?
HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED's net assets fell by 1159%, total assets rose by 112% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Total assets compounded at 45.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £14.01K to £29.70K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 0 in 2024 (-4).
Which years of HUGHES FOOD ENTERPRISES LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.