Active

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED Financials

Company number
04944533Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
15 Pembroke Road, Clifton, Bristol BS8 3BA
Incorporated
27/10/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
30 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.66M2024
-34.34%vs 2023

2023: £2.52M

Total Assets

£15.83K2024
100.44%vs 2023

2023: £7.90K

Cash in Bank

£1.32M2024
-38.27%vs 2023

2023: £2.14M

Total Liabilities

£222.49K2022
-1.07%vs 2021

2021: £224.90K

Employees

302024
+1vs 2023

2023: 29

In 2024, HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED reported net assets of £1.66M. The same filing shows total assets of £15.83K, cash in bank of £1.32M and total liabilities of £222.49K. Reported headcount was 30 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £2.52M in 2023 to £1.66M in 2024 (-34.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.66M2024
-34.34%from £2.52M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.24M2022£1.66M2024
-26.1%vs 2022

-14.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.86M2022£1.32M2024
-29.1%vs 2022

-15.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.48M2022£15.83K2024
-99.4%vs 2022

-92% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

292022302024
+3.4%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Employees+3.4%

29 in 2022 to 30 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-99.4%

£2.48M in 2022 to £15.83K in 2024

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
10,462.06%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
8.99%2022

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
836.91%2022

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
8,342.69%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£2.17M2.24M2.52M1.66M
Total Assets£2.41M2.48M7.90K15.83K
Cash in Bank£1.86M1.86M2.14M1.32M
Total Liabilities£224.90K222.49K––
Employees29292930

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED reported net assets of £1.66M for 2024. That compares with £2.52M in 2023, a change of -34.34%.

What total assets did HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED reported total assets of £15.83K for 2024. That compares with £7.90K in 2023, a change of 100.44%.

What cash in bank did HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.32M for 2024. That compares with £2.14M in 2023, a change of -38.27%.

How many people does HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED employ?

toggle

HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED reported 30 employees in 2024, compared with 29 in 2023.

How have HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED's net assets fell by 26.1%, cash in bank fell by 29.1%, total assets fell by 99.4% and employee numbers rose by 3.4%. Net assets contracted at 14.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.24M to £1.66M. Reported headcount went from 29 in 2022 to 30 in 2024 (+1).

Which years of HUGHES PRICE WALKER LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.