HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08743993CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 15 Anlaby House Estate, Beverley Road, Anlaby, Hull HU10 7AY
- Incorporated
- 22/10/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 26 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £240.73K
Total Assets
2022: £487.49K
Total Liabilities
2022: £246.76K
Employees
2022: 20
In 2023, HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £209.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £506.81K and total liabilities of £297.26K. Reported headcount was 26 in 2023. Total Liabilities rose from £246.76K in 2022 to £297.26K in 2023 (20.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+4.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+17.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+100%
13 in 2021 to 26 in 2023
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-14.6%
£245.27K in 2021 to £209.56K in 2023
HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 41.35%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 58.65%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 245.27K | 240.73K | 209.56K |
| Total Assets£ | 462.06K | 487.49K | 506.81K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 216.79K | 246.76K | 297.26K |
| Employees | 13 | 20 | 26 |
HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £209.56K for 2023. That compares with £240.73K in 2022, a change of -12.95%.
HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £506.81K for 2023. That compares with £487.49K in 2022, a change of 3.96%.
HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED reported total liabilities of £297.26K for 2023. That compares with £246.76K in 2022, a change of 20.46%.
HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED reported 26 employees in 2023, compared with 20 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, HUMBER SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED's net assets fell by 14.6%, total assets rose by 9.7%, total liabilities rose by 37.1% and employee numbers rose by 100%. Net assets contracted at 7.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £245.27K to £209.56K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2021 to 26 in 2023 (+13).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.