HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC507222Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 45 Braid Avenue, Edinburgh, Lothian EH10 6DS
- Incorporated
- 01/06/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £1.75K
Total Assets
2025: £16.30K
Total Liabilities
2025: £14.55K
Employees
2025: 3
In 2026, HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported net assets of £150.00. The same filing shows total assets of £14.83K and total liabilities of £14.68K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2026. Net Assets fell from £1.75K in 2025 to £150.00 in 2026 (-91.40%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-53.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-17.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-78.3%
£692.00 in 2024 to £150.00 in 2026
Every measure that changed in HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's filings between 2024 and 2026 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1.01%2026
- Liabilities to total assets
- 98.99%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.11K | 1.61K | 692.00 | 1.75K | 150.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 28.40K | 29.15K | 21.75K | 16.30K | 14.83K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 26.29K | 27.54K | 21.06K | 14.55K | 14.68K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2026?
HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported net assets of £150.00 for 2026. That compares with £1.75K in 2025, a change of -91.40%.
What total assets did HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2026?
HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported total assets of £14.83K for 2026. That compares with £16.30K in 2025, a change of -8.97%.
What total liabilities did HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2026?
HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £14.68K for 2026. That compares with £14.55K in 2025, a change of 0.91%.
How many people does HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED employ?
HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2026, compared with 3 in 2025.
How have HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 78.3%, total assets fell by 31.8%, total liabilities fell by 30.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 53.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £692.00 to £150.00. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2024 to 3 in 2026.
Which years of HUNTER & SONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.