HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03352454CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Medina House, 2 Station Avenue, Bridlington, East Yorkshire YO16 4LZ
- Incorporated
- 15/04/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.97M
Total Assets
2024: £4.48M
Cash in Bank
2024: £796.37K
Total Liabilities
2024: £446.64K
Employees
2024: 18
In 2025, HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED reported net assets of £4.30M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.03M, cash in bank of £1.20M and total liabilities of £1.10M. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.48M in 2024 to £7.03M in 2025 (56.95%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+31.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-13% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+48.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+70% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+189%
£379.22K in 2023 to £1.10M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-24.3%
£1.59M in 2023 to £1.20M in 2025
HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 61.13%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.58%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 109.70%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 17.09%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.72M | 2.05M | 2.49M | 2.97M | 4.30M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.23M | 2.61M | 3.18M | 4.48M | 7.03M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.30M | 1.34M | 1.59M | 796.37K | 1.20M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 448.79K | 494.12K | 379.22K | 446.64K | 1.10M |
| Employees | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED reported net assets of £4.30M for 2025. That compares with £2.97M in 2024, a change of 44.87%.
HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED reported total assets of £7.03M for 2025. That compares with £4.48M in 2024, a change of 56.95%.
HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.20M for 2025. That compares with £796.37K in 2024, a change of 50.89%.
HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, HURRELL & MCLEAN SEEDS LIMITED's net assets rose by 72.4%, cash in bank fell by 24.3%, total assets rose by 121% and total liabilities rose by 189%. Net assets compounded at 31.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.49M to £4.30M. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 20 in 2025 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.