IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05342523Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- C/O Freeths Llp 3rd Floor, Northgate House, 450-500 Silbury Boulevard, Milton Keynes MK9 2AD
- Incorporated
- 25/01/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Audit Exemption Subsidiary
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £70.49K
Total Assets
2021: £127.20K
Total Liabilities
2021: £85.31K
Employees
2022: 4
In 2023, IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED reported net assets of £95.48K. The same filing shows total assets of £121.06K and total liabilities of £25.57K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2023. Total Liabilities fell from £85.31K in 2021 to £25.57K in 2023. Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+51% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Filed for 2021 and 2023 only
Total Liabilities
-45.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Filed for 2021 and 2023 only
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+128%
£41.89K in 2021 to £95.48K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-70%
£85.31K in 2021 to £25.57K in 2023
IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.88%2023
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.12%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 41.89K | 70.49K | 95.48K |
| Total Assets£ | 127.20K | – | 121.06K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 85.31K | – | 25.57K |
| Employees | 3 | 4 | 4 |
IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
What net assets did IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED report in 2023?
IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED reported net assets of £95.48K for 2023. That compares with £70.49K in 2022, a change of 35.46%.
What total assets did IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED report in 2023?
IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED reported total assets of £121.06K for 2023. That compares with £127.20K in 2021.
What total liabilities did IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED report in 2023?
IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED reported total liabilities of £25.57K for 2023. That compares with £85.31K in 2021.
How many people does IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED employ?
IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2023, compared with 4 in 2022.
How have IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2021 and 2023, IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED's net assets rose by 128%, total assets fell by 4.8%, total liabilities fell by 70% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 51% a year across the two years to 2023, from £41.89K to £95.48K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2021 to 4 in 2023 (+1).
Which years of IAN O'BRIEN LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.