IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04751663CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Agincourt House, 14 Clytha Park Road, Newport NP20 4PB
- Incorporated
- 01/05/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £452.98K
Total Assets
2023: £1.74M
Employees
2023: 8
In 2024, IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £493.04K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.76M. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £452.98K in 2023 to £493.04K in 2024 (8.84%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+50%
6 in 2022 to 9 in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets and total assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 28.02%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 396.40K | 435.82K | 452.98K | 493.04K |
| Total Assets£ | 0.00 | 1.73M | 1.74M | 1.76M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £493.04K for 2024. That compares with £452.98K in 2023, a change of 8.84%.
IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.76M for 2024. That compares with £1.74M in 2023, a change of 1.40%.
IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, IB WOOD & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.1%, total assets rose by 1.8% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Net assets compounded at 6.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £435.82K to £493.04K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.