INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05230242CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit A2 Aven Industrial Park, Tickhill Road, Rotherham S66 7QR
- Incorporated
- 14/09/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £541.11K
Total Assets
2025: £776.65K
Cash in Bank
2025: £271.04K
Total Liabilities
2025: £230.57K
Employees
2025: -4
In 2026, INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £502.08K. The same filing shows total assets of £624.23K, cash in bank of £127.87K and total liabilities of £119.45K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £776.65K in 2025 to £624.23K in 2026 (-19.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+15.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-27% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-51.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+33.7%
£375.56K in 2024 to £502.08K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-76.3%
£504.81K in 2024 to £119.45K in 2026
INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 80.43%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.14%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 107.05%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 20.49%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 456.85K | 432.02K | 375.56K | 541.11K | 502.08K |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | 1.17M | 776.65K | 624.23K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.61K | 130.00 | – | 271.04K | 127.87K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | 504.81K | 230.57K | 119.45K |
| Employees | 12 | 11 | -10 | -4 | 3 |
INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED reported net assets of £502.08K for 2026. That compares with £541.11K in 2025, a change of -7.21%.
INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED reported total assets of £624.23K for 2026. That compares with £776.65K in 2025, a change of -19.63%.
INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £127.87K for 2026. That compares with £271.04K in 2025, a change of -52.82%.
INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2026, compared with -4 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, INDEPENDENT CARS LIMITED's net assets rose by 33.7%, total assets fell by 46.8% and total liabilities fell by 76.3%. Net assets compounded at 15.6% a year across the two years to 2026, from £375.56K to £502.08K. Reported headcount went from -10 in 2024 to 3 in 2026 (+13).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.