Active

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
06709883Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Alderley Park Block 19, Congleton Road, Macclesfield SK10 4TF
Incorporated
29/09/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£-5.16M2024
32.07%vs 2023

2023: £-7.59M

Total Assets

£1.90M2024
-48.07%vs 2023

2023: £3.66M

Cash in Bank

£38.07K2024
-91.17%vs 2023

2023: £431.15K

Total Liabilities

£7.06M2024
-37.27%vs 2023

2023: £11.25M

Employees

292024
-39vs 2023

2023: 68

In 2024, INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £-5.16M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.90M, cash in bank of £38.07K and total liabilities of £7.06M. Reported headcount was 29 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £11.25M in 2023 to £7.06M in 2024 (-37.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-5.16M2024
32.07%from £-7.59M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-5.87M2022£-5.16M2024
Increasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£1.54M2022£38.07K2024
-97.5%vs 2022

-84.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£9.61M2022£1.90M2024
-80.2%vs 2022

-55.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£15.48M2022£7.06M2024
-54.4%vs 2022

-32.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

1082022292024
-73.1%vs 2022-79

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-97.5%

£1.54M in 2022 to £38.07K in 2024

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-271.39%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
371.39%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.54%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
2.00%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£-5.87M-7.59M-5.16M
Total Assets£9.61M3.66M1.90M
Cash in Bank£1.54M431.15K38.07K
Total Liabilities£15.48M11.25M7.06M
Employees1086829

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £-5.16M for 2024. That compares with £-7.59M in 2023, a change of 32.07%.

What total assets did INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.90M for 2024. That compares with £3.66M in 2023, a change of -48.07%.

What cash in bank did INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £38.07K for 2024. That compares with £431.15K in 2023, a change of -91.17%.

How many people does INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED employ?

toggle

INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2024, compared with 68 in 2023.

How have INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 97.5%, total assets fell by 80.2%, total liabilities fell by 54.4% and employee numbers fell by 73.1%. Cash in bank contracted at 84.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.54M to £38.07K. Reported headcount went from 108 in 2022 to 29 in 2024 (-79).

Which years of INSTIL BIO (UK) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.