Active

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
02767306Copy
Copy
Registered office
Lifford Hall Lifford Lane, Kings Norton, Birmingham, West Midlands B30 3JN
Incorporated
24/11/1992

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
29 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£1.17M2026
2.05%vs 2025

2025: £1.15M

Total Assets

£3.14M2026
10.44%vs 2025

2025: £2.84M

Cash in Bank

£1.07M2026
3.51%vs 2025

2025: £1.03M

Total Liabilities

£1.55M2026
32.12%vs 2025

2025: £1.17M

Employees

292026
-1vs 2025

2025: 30

In 2026, INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.17M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.14M, cash in bank of £1.07M and total liabilities of £1.55M. Reported headcount was 29 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £1.17M in 2025 to £1.55M in 2026 (32.12%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.17M2026
2.05%from £1.15M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.12M2024£1.17M2026
+4.6%vs 2024

+2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.03M2024£1.07M2026
+3.7%vs 2024

+1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£3.01M2024£3.14M2026
+4.3%vs 2024

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.36M2024£1.55M2026
+14%vs 2024

+6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

312024292026
-6.5%vs 2024-2

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+14%

£1.36M in 2024 to £1.55M in 2026

Biggest decrease

Employees-6.5%

31 in 2024 to 29 in 2026

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
37.25%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
49.44%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
68.96%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
34.09%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£1.05M1.10M1.12M1.15M1.17M
Total Assets£2.58M–3.01M2.84M3.14M
Cash in Bank£873.79K892.74K1.03M1.03M1.07M
Total Liabilities£1.16M–1.36M1.17M1.55M
Employees3529313029

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.17M for 2026. That compares with £1.15M in 2025, a change of 2.05%.

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £3.14M for 2026. That compares with £2.84M in 2025, a change of 10.44%.

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.07M for 2026. That compares with £1.03M in 2025, a change of 3.51%.

INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED reported 29 employees in 2026, compared with 30 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, INSULATION CONTRACTING SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.6%, cash in bank rose by 3.7%, total assets rose by 4.3% and total liabilities rose by 14%. Net assets compounded at 2.3% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.12M to £1.17M. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2024 to 29 in 2026 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.