Active

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) Financials

Company number
03507902Copy
Copy
Registered office
5-9 Eden Street, Kingston Upon Thames KT1 1BQ
Incorporated
11/02/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£503.12K2025
-56.00%vs 2024

2024: £1.14M

Total Assets

£3.52M2025
-7.05%vs 2024

2024: £3.79M

Cash in Bank

£902.88K2025
15.47%vs 2024

2024: £781.94K

Total Liabilities

£3.01M2025
17.18%vs 2024

2024: £2.57M

Employees

172025
-3vs 2024

2024: 20

In 2025, INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) reported net assets of £503.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.52M, cash in bank of £902.88K and total liabilities of £3.01M. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £1.14M in 2024 to £503.12K in 2025 (-56.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£503.12K2025
-56.00%from £1.14M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.12M2023£503.12K2025
-55%vs 2023

-32.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£889.07K2023£902.88K2025
+1.6%vs 2023

+0.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.17M2023£3.52M2025
-15.5%vs 2023

-8.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.03M2023£3.01M2025
-0.8%vs 2023

-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

172023172025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1.6%

£889.07K in 2023 to £902.88K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-55%

£1.12M in 2023 to £503.12K in 2025

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING)'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING)'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
14.29%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
85.49%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
29.99%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
25.64%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.26M1.44M1.12M1.14M503.12K
Total Assets£5.90M5.74M4.17M3.79M3.52M
Cash in Bank£1.50M1.36M889.07K781.94K902.88K
Total Liabilities£4.63M4.30M3.03M2.57M3.01M
Employees1717172017

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) reported net assets of £503.12K for 2025. That compares with £1.14M in 2024, a change of -56.00%.

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) reported total assets of £3.52M for 2025. That compares with £3.79M in 2024, a change of -7.05%.

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) reported cash in bank of £902.88K for 2025. That compares with £781.94K in 2024, a change of 15.47%.

INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING) reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, INTERNATIONAL FOOD INFORMATION SERVICE (IFIS PUBLISHING)'s net assets fell by 55%, cash in bank rose by 1.6%, total assets fell by 15.5% and total liabilities fell by 0.8%. Net assets contracted at 32.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.12M to £503.12K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 17 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.