Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED Financials

Company number
10875162Copy
Copy
Registered office
Woolverstone, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, Woolverstone, Ipswich IP9 1AZ
Incorporated
20/07/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
136 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-12.42M2025
-10.67%vs 2024

2024: £-11.22M

Total Assets

£15.22M2025
-1.20%vs 2024

2024: £15.41M

Cash in Bank

£423.53K2025
-50.90%vs 2024

2024: £862.66K

Total Liabilities

£20.74M2025
5.18%vs 2024

2024: £19.72M

Employees

1362025
-1vs 2024

2024: 137

In 2025, IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED reported net assets of £-12.42M. The same filing shows total assets of £15.22M, cash in bank of £423.53K and total liabilities of £20.74M. Reported headcount was 136 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-11.22M in 2024 to £-12.42M in 2025 (-10.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-12.42M2025
-10.67%from £-11.22M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-9.70M2023£-12.42M2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£603.05K2023£423.53K2025
-29.8%vs 2023

-16.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£15.31M2023£15.22M2025
-0.5%vs 2023

-0.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£18.19M2023£20.74M2025
+14%vs 2023

+6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

12820231362025
+6.3%vs 2023+8

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+14%

£18.19M in 2023 to £20.74M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-29.8%

£603.05K in 2023 to £423.53K in 2025

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-81.57%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
136.26%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
2.04%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
2.78%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£68.77K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-5.72M-7.64M-9.70M-11.22M-12.42M
Total Assets£15.21M15.73M15.31M15.41M15.22M
Cash in Bank£293.00K367.04K603.05K862.66K423.53K
Total Liabilities£14.19M16.50M18.19M19.72M20.74M
Employees147125128137136

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED reported net assets of £-12.42M for 2025. That compares with £-11.22M in 2024, a change of -10.67%.

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED reported total assets of £15.22M for 2025. That compares with £15.41M in 2024, a change of -1.20%.

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £423.53K for 2025. That compares with £862.66K in 2024, a change of -50.90%.

IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED reported 136 employees in 2025, compared with 137 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, IPSWICH EDUCATION LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 29.8%, total assets fell by 0.5%, total liabilities rose by 14% and employee numbers rose by 6.3%. Cash in bank contracted at 16.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £603.05K to £423.53K. Reported headcount went from 128 in 2023 to 136 in 2025 (+8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.