Active

J & A BEARE LIMITED Financials

Company number
03487761Copy
Copy
Registered office
30 Queen Anne Street, London W1G 8HX
Incorporated
02/01/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
21 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£7.20M2025
14.71%vs 2024

2024: £6.28M

Total Assets

£28.92M2025
3.50%vs 2024

2024: £27.94M

Cash in Bank

£7.80M2025
17.46%vs 2024

2024: £6.64M

Total Liabilities

£17.65M2025
1.14%vs 2024

2024: £17.46M

Employees

212025
+4vs 2024

2024: 17

In 2025, J & A BEARE LIMITED reported net assets of £7.20M. The same filing shows total assets of £28.92M, cash in bank of £7.80M and total liabilities of £17.65M. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £6.64M in 2024 to £7.80M in 2025 (17.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£7.20M2025
14.71%from £6.28M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures J & A BEARE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.19M2023£7.20M2025
+38.6%vs 2023

+17.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£7.21M2023£7.80M2025
+8.2%vs 2023

+4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£28.64M2023£28.92M2025
+1%vs 2023

+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£19.19M2023£17.65M2025
-8%vs 2023

-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

172023212025
+23.5%vs 2023+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+38.6%

£5.19M in 2023 to £7.20M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-8%

£19.19M in 2023 to £17.65M in 2025

J & A BEARE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J & A BEARE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
24.89%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
61.05%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
44.16%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
26.96%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£2.48M2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J & A BEARE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.22M4.04M5.19M6.28M7.20M
Total Assets£19.48M23.17M28.64M27.94M28.92M
Cash in Bank£1.56M791.93K7.21M6.64M7.80M
Total Liabilities£11.92M14.91M19.19M17.46M17.65M
Employees1617171721

J & A BEARE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J & A BEARE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

J & A BEARE LIMITED reported net assets of £7.20M for 2025. That compares with £6.28M in 2024, a change of 14.71%.

J & A BEARE LIMITED reported total assets of £28.92M for 2025. That compares with £27.94M in 2024, a change of 3.50%.

J & A BEARE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.80M for 2025. That compares with £6.64M in 2024, a change of 17.46%.

J & A BEARE LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, J & A BEARE LIMITED's net assets rose by 38.6%, cash in bank rose by 8.2%, total assets rose by 1% and total liabilities fell by 8%. Net assets compounded at 17.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.19M to £7.20M. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 21 in 2025 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.