J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC104265CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 11 Coopersknowe Crescent, Galashiels TD1 2DS
- Incorporated
- 23/04/1987
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £691.78K
Total Assets
2024: £987.32K
Cash in Bank
2024: £159.95K
Total Liabilities
2024: £159.68K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED reported net assets of £699.20K. The same filing shows total assets of £985.13K, cash in bank of £145.12K and total liabilities of £146.70K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £159.95K in 2024 to £145.12K in 2025 (-9.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-22.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+4.3%
£670.35K in 2023 to £699.20K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-39.9%
£241.39K in 2023 to £145.12K in 2025
J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 70.98%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 14.89%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 98.92%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 14.73%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 624.20K | 648.92K | 670.35K | 691.78K | 699.20K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.02M | – | 977.46K | 987.32K | 985.13K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 105.07K | 158.00K | 241.39K | 159.95K | 145.12K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 153.37K | – | 166.76K | 159.68K | 146.70K |
| Employees | 10 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED reported net assets of £699.20K for 2025. That compares with £691.78K in 2024, a change of 1.07%.
J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED reported total assets of £985.13K for 2025. That compares with £987.32K in 2024, a change of -0.22%.
J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £145.12K for 2025. That compares with £159.95K in 2024, a change of -9.27%.
J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J & F,S LICENSED GROCERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 4.3%, cash in bank fell by 39.9%, total assets rose by 0.8% and total liabilities fell by 12%. Net assets compounded at 2.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £670.35K to £699.20K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.