J & H BLAND & SON Financials
- Company number
- 05796990CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ninezergh Farm, Levens, Kendal, Cumbria LA8 0PA
- Incorporated
- 26/04/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £380.06K
Total Assets
2022: £640.42K
Total Liabilities
2022: £260.36K
Employees
2022: 7
In 2023, J & H BLAND & SON reported net assets of £585.69K. The same filing shows total assets of £781.27K and total liabilities of £195.59K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £380.06K in 2022 to £585.69K in 2023 (54.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures J & H BLAND & SON filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+27.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+15.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+62.2%
£361.12K in 2021 to £585.69K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Employees-28.6%
7 in 2021 to 5 in 2023
J & H BLAND & SON's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J & H BLAND & SON's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 74.97%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 25.03%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J & H BLAND & SON by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 361.12K | 380.06K | 585.69K |
| Total Assets£ | 590.18K | 640.42K | 781.27K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 229.06K | 260.36K | 195.59K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 5 |
J & H BLAND & SON financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J & H BLAND & SON covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
J & H BLAND & SON reported net assets of £585.69K for 2023. That compares with £380.06K in 2022, a change of 54.10%.
J & H BLAND & SON reported total assets of £781.27K for 2023. That compares with £640.42K in 2022, a change of 21.99%.
J & H BLAND & SON reported total liabilities of £195.59K for 2023. That compares with £260.36K in 2022, a change of -24.88%.
J & H BLAND & SON reported 5 employees in 2023, compared with 7 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, J & H BLAND & SON's net assets rose by 62.2%, total assets rose by 32.4%, total liabilities fell by 14.6% and employee numbers fell by 28.6%. Net assets compounded at 27.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £361.12K to £585.69K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2021 to 5 in 2023 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.