J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 11859062CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale of sports goods fishing gear camping goods boats and bicycles (47.64 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Midtown Cottage, Caldbeck, Wigton CA7 8EA
- Incorporated
- 04/03/2019
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £8.89K
Total Assets
2024: £16.61K
Total Liabilities
2024: £7.72K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD reported net assets of £-382.00. The same filing shows total assets of £15.36K and total liabilities of £15.74K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £8.89K in 2024 to £-382.00 in 2025 (-104.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+1.7%
£15.48K in 2023 to £15.74K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-33.3%
3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025
J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -2.49%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 102.49%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -25.69K | -4.39K | -154.00 | 8.89K | -382.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 14.76K | 10.76K | 15.33K | 16.61K | 15.36K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 40.45K | 15.14K | 15.48K | 7.72K | 15.74K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD reported net assets of £-382.00 for 2025. That compares with £8.89K in 2024, a change of -104.30%.
J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD reported total assets of £15.36K for 2025. That compares with £16.61K in 2024, a change of -7.53%.
J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD reported total liabilities of £15.74K for 2025. That compares with £7.72K in 2024, a change of 104.03%.
J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J&I NICOLL AND SONS LTD's total assets rose by 0.2%, total liabilities rose by 1.7% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Total assets compounded at 0.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £15.33K to £15.36K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.