Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

J & J CLOSURES LIMITED Financials

Company number
03215805Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 7, Barnfield Business Centre, Brunswick Street, Nelson, Lancashire BB9 0HT
Incorporated
24/06/1996

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£21.12K2023
184.66%vs 2022

2022: £7.42K

Cash in Bank

£29.90K2023
-40.47%vs 2022

2022: £50.24K

Employees

52023
0vs 2022

2022: 5

In 2023, J & J CLOSURES LIMITED reported net assets of £21.12K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £29.90K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £50.24K in 2022 to £29.90K in 2023 (-40.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£21.12K2023
184.66%from £7.42K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures J & J CLOSURES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£13.88K2021£21.12K2023
+52.2%vs 2021

+23.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£107.79K2021£29.90K2023
-72.3%vs 2021

-47.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202152023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Net Assets+52.2%

£13.88K in 2021 to £21.12K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-72.3%

£107.79K in 2021 to £29.90K in 2023

J & J CLOSURES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J & J CLOSURES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£13.88K7.42K21.12K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£107.79K50.24K29.90K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees555

J & J CLOSURES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J & J CLOSURES LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

J & J CLOSURES LIMITED reported net assets of £21.12K for 2023. That compares with £7.42K in 2022, a change of 184.66%.

J & J CLOSURES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £29.90K for 2023. That compares with £50.24K in 2022, a change of -40.47%.

J & J CLOSURES LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, J & J CLOSURES LIMITED's net assets rose by 52.2%, cash in bank fell by 72.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 23.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £13.88K to £21.12K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2021 to 5 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.