J & L PRECISION LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05424823CopyCopy
- Industry
- Manufacture of engines and turbines except aircraft vehicle and cycle engines (28.11 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 5 Rowanwood, Hogwood Industrial Estate, Finchampstead Wokingham, Berkshire RG40 4QQ
- Incorporated
- 14/04/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 21 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.19M
Total Assets
2024: £2.96M
Cash in Bank
2024: £655.35K
Total Liabilities
2023: £983.98K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, J & L PRECISION LIMITED reported net assets of £1.31M. The same filing shows total assets of £820.87K, cash in bank of £721.60K and total liabilities of £922.45K. Reported headcount was 21 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £2.96M in 2024 to £820.87K in 2025 (-72.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J & L PRECISION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+12.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+21.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-47.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+46.8%
£491.61K in 2023 to £721.60K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-72.7%
£3.01M in 2023 to £820.87K in 2025
J & L PRECISION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J & L PRECISION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 159.09%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 31.21%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 71.04%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 87.91%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J & L PRECISION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 819.99K | 935.82K | 1.04M | 1.19M | 1.31M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.74M | 2.54M | 3.01M | 2.96M | 820.87K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 601.31K | 520.66K | 491.61K | 655.35K | 721.60K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 918.23K | 849.56K | 983.98K | 922.45K | – |
| Employees | 17 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 21 |
J & L PRECISION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J & L PRECISION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J & L PRECISION LIMITED reported net assets of £1.31M for 2025. That compares with £1.19M in 2024, a change of 9.32%.
J & L PRECISION LIMITED reported total assets of £820.87K for 2025. That compares with £2.96M in 2024, a change of -72.23%.
J & L PRECISION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £721.60K for 2025. That compares with £655.35K in 2024, a change of 10.11%.
J & L PRECISION LIMITED reported 21 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J & L PRECISION LIMITED's net assets rose by 25.7%, cash in bank rose by 46.8%, total assets fell by 72.7% and employee numbers rose by 5%. Net assets compounded at 12.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.04M to £1.31M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 21 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.