J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC057501CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Crofthead Mill, Lochlibo Road, Neilston G78 3NA
- Incorporated
- 07/04/1975
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 144 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £2.75M
Total Assets
2022: £19.81M
Cash in Bank
2022: £108.63K
Employees
2022: 133
In 2023, J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £3.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £24.71M and cash in bank of £19.19K. Reported headcount was 144 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £19.81M in 2022 to £24.71M in 2023 (24.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+24% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-44.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+23.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+53.7%
£2.05M in 2021 to £3.15M in 2023
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-69.1%
£62.06K in 2021 to £19.19K in 2023
J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 12.73%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.08%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.05M | 2.75M | 3.15M |
| Total Assets£ | 16.29M | 19.81M | 24.71M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 62.06K | 108.63K | 19.19K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 119 | 133 | 144 |
J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £3.15M for 2023. That compares with £2.75M in 2022, a change of 14.35%.
J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £24.71M for 2023. That compares with £19.81M in 2022, a change of 24.75%.
J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £19.19K for 2023. That compares with £108.63K in 2022, a change of -82.33%.
J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED reported 144 employees in 2023, compared with 133 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, J. & M. MURDOCH & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 53.7%, cash in bank fell by 69.1%, total assets rose by 51.7% and employee numbers rose by 21%. Net assets compounded at 24% a year across the two years to 2023, from £2.05M to £3.15M. Reported headcount went from 119 in 2021 to 144 in 2023 (+25).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.