Active

J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED Financials

Company number
08826783Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Second Floor 16 Nicholas Street, Manchester M1 4EJ
Incorporated
30/12/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
26 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£182.61K2024
38.34%vs 2023

2023: £132.00K

Total Assets

£665.07K2024
64.69%vs 2023

2023: £403.83K

Cash in Bank

£330.43K2024
99.05%vs 2023

2023: £166.00K

Total Liabilities

£450.71K2024
73.95%vs 2023

2023: £259.11K

Employees

262024
+1vs 2023

2023: 25

In 2024, J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £182.61K. The same filing shows total assets of £665.07K, cash in bank of £330.43K and total liabilities of £450.71K. Reported headcount was 26 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £403.83K in 2023 to £665.07K in 2024 (64.69%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£182.61K2024
38.34%from £132.00K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£88.05K2022£182.61K2024
+107%vs 2022

+44% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.66K2022£330.43K2024
+12341%vs 2022

+1015% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£344.94K2022£665.07K2024
+92.8%vs 2022

+38.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£241.93K2022£450.71K2024
+86.3%vs 2022

+36.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

252022262024
+4%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+12341%

£2.66K in 2022 to £330.43K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
27.46%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
67.77%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
73.31%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
49.68%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£79.81K88.05K132.00K182.61K
Total Assets£242.33K344.94K403.83K665.07K
Cash in Bank£67.36K2.66K166.00K330.43K
Total Liabilities£144.91K241.93K259.11K450.71K
Employees26252526

J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £182.61K for 2024. That compares with £132.00K in 2023, a change of 38.34%.

What total assets did J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported total assets of £665.07K for 2024. That compares with £403.83K in 2023, a change of 64.69%.

What cash in bank did J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £330.43K for 2024. That compares with £166.00K in 2023, a change of 99.05%.

How many people does J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED employ?

toggle

J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported 26 employees in 2024, compared with 25 in 2023.

How have J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 107%, cash in bank rose by 12341%, total assets rose by 92.8% and total liabilities rose by 86.3%. Net assets compounded at 44% a year across the two years to 2024, from £88.05K to £182.61K. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2022 to 26 in 2024 (+1).

Which years of J&P ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.