J & S POTTER LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08423532CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Blacksmiths Shop Unit 13 Westbridge Depot, St James Mill Road, Northampton NN5 5JW
- Incorporated
- 28/02/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £98.48K
Total Assets
2024: £128.46K
Cash in Bank
2024: £76.57K
Total Liabilities
2024: £28.94K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J & S POTTER LTD reported net assets of £104.02K. The same filing shows total assets of £192.86K, cash in bank of £68.10K and total liabilities of £51.32K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £128.46K in 2024 to £192.86K in 2025 (50.12%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J & S POTTER LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-0.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-19.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+16.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+19.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+42%
£36.15K in 2023 to £51.32K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-34.6%
£104.19K in 2023 to £68.10K in 2025
J & S POTTER LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J & S POTTER LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 53.94%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 26.61%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 132.71%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 35.31%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J & S POTTER LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 137.33K | 117.13K | 104.67K | 98.48K | 104.02K |
| Total Assets£ | 188.03K | 172.80K | 142.11K | 128.46K | 192.86K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | 104.19K | 76.57K | 68.10K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 50.69K | 55.67K | 36.15K | 28.94K | 51.32K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
J & S POTTER LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J & S POTTER LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J & S POTTER LTD reported net assets of £104.02K for 2025. That compares with £98.48K in 2024, a change of 5.62%.
J & S POTTER LTD reported total assets of £192.86K for 2025. That compares with £128.46K in 2024, a change of 50.12%.
J & S POTTER LTD reported cash in bank of £68.10K for 2025. That compares with £76.57K in 2024, a change of -11.06%.
J & S POTTER LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J & S POTTER LTD's net assets fell by 0.6%, cash in bank fell by 34.6%, total assets rose by 35.7% and total liabilities rose by 42%. Net assets contracted at 0.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £104.67K to £104.02K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.