J BROWNING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05003908CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 43a Dunheved Road, Launceston, Cornwall PL15 9JF
- Incorporated
- 29/12/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £108.70K
Total Assets
2024: £183.99K
Cash in Bank
2024: £136.25K
Total Liabilities
2024: £75.29K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J BROWNING LIMITED reported net assets of £94.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £128.04K, cash in bank of £56.34K and total liabilities of £34.04K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £136.25K in 2024 to £56.34K in 2025 (-58.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J BROWNING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-8.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-17.1%
£67.96K in 2023 to £56.34K in 2025
J BROWNING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J BROWNING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 73.41%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 26.59%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 165.50%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 44.00%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J BROWNING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 89.20K | 89.70K | 100.09K | 108.70K | 94.00K |
| Total Assets£ | 120.55K | 131.69K | 129.49K | 183.99K | 128.04K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 79.28K | 98.13K | 67.96K | 136.25K | 56.34K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 31.35K | 41.99K | 29.40K | 75.29K | 34.04K |
| Employees | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
J BROWNING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J BROWNING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J BROWNING LIMITED reported net assets of £94.00K for 2025. That compares with £108.70K in 2024, a change of -13.52%.
J BROWNING LIMITED reported total assets of £128.04K for 2025. That compares with £183.99K in 2024, a change of -30.41%.
J BROWNING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £56.34K for 2025. That compares with £136.25K in 2024, a change of -58.65%.
J BROWNING LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J BROWNING LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.1%, cash in bank fell by 17.1%, total assets fell by 1.1% and total liabilities rose by 15.8%. Net assets contracted at 3.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £100.09K to £94.00K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.