Active

J D BIRCH LTD Financials

Company number
10938994Copy
Copy
Registered office
Alford Road Garage, J D Birch Ltd Alford Road, Sutton On Sea, Mablethorpe LN12 2RL
Incorporated
30/08/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£221.78K2025
20.59%vs 2024

2024: £183.92K

Total Assets

£361.22K2025
4.39%vs 2024

2024: £346.01K

Total Liabilities

£139.44K2025
-13.98%vs 2024

2024: £162.10K

Employees

72025
+1vs 2024

2024: 6

In 2025, J D BIRCH LTD reported net assets of £221.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £361.22K and total liabilities of £139.44K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £183.92K in 2024 to £221.78K in 2025 (20.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£221.78K2025
20.59%from £183.92K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures J D BIRCH LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£166.17K2023£221.78K2025
+33.5%vs 2023

+15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£357.70K2023£361.22K2025
+1%vs 2023

+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£191.53K2023£139.44K2025
-27.2%vs 2023

-14.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202372025
+40%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Employees+40%

5 in 2023 to 7 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-27.2%

£191.53K in 2023 to £139.44K in 2025

J D BIRCH LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J D BIRCH LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
61.40%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
38.60%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J D BIRCH LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£73.03K104.36K166.17K183.92K221.78K
Total Assets£277.73K303.36K357.70K346.01K361.22K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£204.70K199.01K191.53K162.10K139.44K
Employees55567

J D BIRCH LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J D BIRCH LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

J D BIRCH LTD reported net assets of £221.78K for 2025. That compares with £183.92K in 2024, a change of 20.59%.

J D BIRCH LTD reported total assets of £361.22K for 2025. That compares with £346.01K in 2024, a change of 4.39%.

J D BIRCH LTD reported total liabilities of £139.44K for 2025. That compares with £162.10K in 2024, a change of -13.98%.

J D BIRCH LTD reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, J D BIRCH LTD's net assets rose by 33.5%, total assets rose by 1%, total liabilities fell by 27.2% and employee numbers rose by 40%. Net assets compounded at 15.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £166.17K to £221.78K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 7 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.