J D (UK) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04273064CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Eurocell Head Office And Distribution Centre High View Road, South Normanton, Alfreton DE55 2DT
- Incorporated
- 20/08/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 38 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.40M
Total Assets
2023: £4.20M
Cash in Bank
2023: £173.95K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.79M
Employees
2023: 40
In 2024, J D (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £982.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.38M, cash in bank of £54.77K and total liabilities of £2.40M. Reported headcount was 38 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £2.40M in 2023 to £982.41K in 2024 (-59.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures J D (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-39% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-71.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-22.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-91.8%
£670.82K in 2022 to £54.77K in 2024
Every measure that changed in J D (UK) LIMITED's filings between 2022 and 2024 fell. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J D (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 29.05%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 70.95%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 2.28%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.62%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J D (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.55M | 2.64M | 2.40M | 982.41K |
| Total Assets£ | 5.36M | 5.68M | 4.20M | 3.38M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 645.36K | 670.82K | 173.95K | 54.77K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.42M | 2.40M | 1.79M | 2.40M |
| Employees | 45 | 38 | 40 | 38 |
J D (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J D (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
J D (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £982.41K for 2024. That compares with £2.40M in 2023, a change of -59.10%.
J D (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £3.38M for 2024. That compares with £4.20M in 2023, a change of -19.39%.
J D (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £54.77K for 2024. That compares with £173.95K in 2023, a change of -68.52%.
J D (UK) LIMITED reported 38 employees in 2024, compared with 40 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, J D (UK) LIMITED's net assets fell by 62.8%, cash in bank fell by 91.8%, total assets fell by 40.5% and total liabilities fell by <0.1%. Net assets contracted at 39% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.64M to £982.41K. Reported headcount went from 38 in 2022 to 38 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.