J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00146113CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 10 Savile Row, London, W1S 3PF
- Incorporated
- 21/02/1917
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 24 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £2.24M
Total Assets
2025: £3.57M
Cash in Bank
2025: £854.87K
Total Liabilities
2025: £1.15M
Employees
2025: 24
In 2026, J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.60M, cash in bank of £829.17K and total liabilities of £1.27M. Reported headcount was 24 in 2026. Total Liabilities rose from £1.15M in 2025 to £1.27M in 2026 (9.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+7.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+16.4%
£1.09M in 2024 to £1.27M in 2026
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-5.6%
£878.26K in 2024 to £829.17K in 2026
J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 59.85%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 35.28%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 65.38%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 23.06%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.30M | 2.29M | 2.27M | 2.24M | 2.15M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.67M | 3.60M | 3.54M | 3.57M | 3.60M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 834.69K | 927.50K | 878.26K | 854.87K | 829.17K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.16M | 1.11M | 1.09M | 1.15M | 1.27M |
| Employees | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.15M for 2026. That compares with £2.24M in 2025, a change of -3.74%.
J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £3.60M for 2026. That compares with £3.57M in 2025, a change of 0.72%.
J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £829.17K for 2026. That compares with £854.87K in 2025, a change of -3.01%.
J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2026, compared with 24 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, J.DEGE & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 5.1%, cash in bank fell by 5.6%, total assets rose by 1.6% and total liabilities rose by 16.4%. Net assets contracted at 2.6% a year across the two years to 2026, from £2.27M to £2.15M. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2024 to 24 in 2026.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.