Active

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED Financials

Company number
00507191Copy
Copy
Registered office
Dalmark House, Eye, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire PE6 7UD
Incorporated
22/04/1952

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
41 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2024–2026.

Net Assets

£11.90M2026
4.39%vs 2025

2025: £11.40M

Total Assets

£24.31M2026
3.29%vs 2025

2025: £23.54M

Cash in Bank

£1.61M2026
19.68%vs 2025

2025: £1.34M

Total Liabilities

£3.01M2026
-9.38%vs 2025

2025: £3.33M

Employees

412026
+2vs 2025

2025: 39

In 2026, J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED reported net assets of £11.90M. The same filing shows total assets of £24.31M, cash in bank of £1.61M and total liabilities of £3.01M. Reported headcount was 41 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £23.54M in 2025 to £24.31M in 2026 (3.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2024–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£11.90M2026
4.39%from £11.40M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2024–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£10.66M2024£11.90M2026
+11.6%vs 2024

+5.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.73M2024£1.61M2026
-56.9%vs 2024

-34.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£20.21M2024£24.31M2026
+20.3%vs 2024

+9.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.10M2024£3.01M2026
-2.7%vs 2024

-1.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

402024412026
+2.5%vs 2024+1

Biggest increase

Total Assets+20.3%

£20.21M in 2024 to £24.31M in 2026

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-56.9%

£3.73M in 2024 to £1.61M in 2026

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
48.93%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
12.40%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
53.41%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.62%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£387.98K2026
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202420252026
Net Assets£10.66M11.40M11.90M
Total Assets£20.21M23.54M24.31M
Cash in Bank£3.73M1.34M1.61M
Total Liabilities£3.10M3.33M3.01M
Employees403941

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED covering 2024–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED reported net assets of £11.90M for 2026. That compares with £11.40M in 2025, a change of 4.39%.

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED reported total assets of £24.31M for 2026. That compares with £23.54M in 2025, a change of 3.29%.

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.61M for 2026. That compares with £1.34M in 2025, a change of 19.68%.

J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED reported 41 employees in 2026, compared with 39 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, J.E. & V.M. DALTON LIMITED's net assets rose by 11.6%, cash in bank fell by 56.9%, total assets rose by 20.3% and total liabilities fell by 2.7%. Net assets compounded at 5.6% a year across the two years to 2026, from £10.66M to £11.90M. Reported headcount went from 40 in 2024 to 41 in 2026 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.