Active

J E BARING LTD Financials

Company number
12146662Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Second Floor Dunstan House, 14a St Cross Street, London EC1N 8XA
Incorporated
08/08/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£614.44K2025
39.04%vs 2024

2024: £441.93K

Total Assets

£943.08K2025
38.41%vs 2024

2024: £681.34K

Cash in Bank

£418.29K2025
183.67%vs 2024

2024: £147.46K

Total Liabilities

£311.78K2025
42.79%vs 2024

2024: £218.34K

Employees

142025
+1vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, J E BARING LTD reported net assets of £614.44K. The same filing shows total assets of £943.08K, cash in bank of £418.29K and total liabilities of £311.78K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £147.46K in 2024 to £418.29K in 2025 (183.67%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£614.44K2025
39.04%from £441.93K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures J E BARING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£282.13K2023£614.44K2025
+118%vs 2023

+47.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£29.84K2023£418.29K2025
+1302%vs 2023

+274% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£536.14K2023£943.08K2025
+75.9%vs 2023

+32.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£233.09K2023£311.78K2025
+33.8%vs 2023

+15.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023142025
+16.7%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1302%

£29.84K in 2023 to £418.29K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for J E BARING LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J E BARING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
65.15%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
33.06%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
134.16%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
44.35%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J E BARING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£100.00339.67K282.13K441.93K614.44K
Total Assets£100.00469.71K536.14K681.34K943.08K
Cash in Bank£––29.84K147.46K418.29K
Total Liabilities£0.00-76.77K233.09K218.34K311.78K
Employees311121314

J E BARING LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has J E BARING LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J E BARING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did J E BARING LTD report in 2025?

toggle

J E BARING LTD reported net assets of £614.44K for 2025. That compares with £441.93K in 2024, a change of 39.04%.

What total assets did J E BARING LTD report in 2025?

toggle

J E BARING LTD reported total assets of £943.08K for 2025. That compares with £681.34K in 2024, a change of 38.41%.

What cash in bank did J E BARING LTD report in 2025?

toggle

J E BARING LTD reported cash in bank of £418.29K for 2025. That compares with £147.46K in 2024, a change of 183.67%.

How many people does J E BARING LTD employ?

toggle

J E BARING LTD reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

How have J E BARING LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, J E BARING LTD's net assets rose by 118%, cash in bank rose by 1302%, total assets rose by 75.9% and total liabilities rose by 33.8%. Net assets compounded at 47.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £282.13K to £614.44K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 14 in 2025 (+2).

Which years of J E BARING LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.