J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06533027Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- West Middlewick Farm, Nomansland, Tiverton, Devon EX16 8NP
- Incorporated
- 13/03/2008
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £35.79K
Total Assets
2024: £54.39K
Total Liabilities
2024: £18.61K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED reported net assets of £36.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £52.85K and total liabilities of £16.34K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £18.61K in 2024 to £16.34K in 2025 (-12.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+7.3%
£34.02K in 2023 to £36.52K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-25.4%
£21.90K in 2023 to £16.34K in 2025
J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 69.09%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 30.91%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 21.13K | 31.33K | 34.02K | 35.79K | 36.52K |
| Total Assets£ | 54.63K | 56.25K | 55.93K | 54.39K | 52.85K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 33.50K | 24.92K | 21.90K | 18.61K | 16.34K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED report in 2025?
J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED reported net assets of £36.52K for 2025. That compares with £35.79K in 2024, a change of 2.04%.
What total assets did J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED report in 2025?
J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED reported total assets of £52.85K for 2025. That compares with £54.39K in 2024, a change of -2.83%.
What total liabilities did J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED report in 2025?
J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED reported total liabilities of £16.34K for 2025. That compares with £18.61K in 2024, a change of -12.21%.
How many people does J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED employ?
J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
How have J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED's net assets rose by 7.3%, total assets fell by 5.5%, total liabilities fell by 25.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 3.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £34.02K to £36.52K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Which years of J.H. & J.L. GIBSON LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.