J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00579967Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 64 High Street, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 5AX
- Incorporated
- 14/03/1957
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 23 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £12.37M
Total Assets
2023: £19.33M
Cash in Bank
2023: £301.89K
Total Liabilities
2022: £3.01M
Employees
2023: 23
In 2024, J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £12.47M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.58M, cash in bank of £400.28K and total liabilities of £3.38M. Reported headcount was 23 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £19.33M in 2023 to £3.58M in 2024 (-81.48%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+29.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-56.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+67.8%
£238.50K in 2022 to £400.28K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-81.1%
£18.92M in 2022 to £3.58M in 2024
J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 348.46%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 17.51%2023
- Cash to liabilities
- 8.92%2023
- Cash to total assets
- 11.18%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 12.19M | 12.33M | 12.37M | 12.47M |
| Total Assets£ | 18.84M | 18.92M | 19.33M | 3.58M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 156.39K | 238.50K | 301.89K | 400.28K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.14M | 3.01M | 3.38M | – |
| Employees | 21 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED report in 2024?
J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £12.47M for 2024. That compares with £12.37M in 2023, a change of 0.86%.
What total assets did J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED report in 2024?
J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £3.58M for 2024. That compares with £19.33M in 2023, a change of -81.48%.
What cash in bank did J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED report in 2024?
J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £400.28K for 2024. That compares with £301.89K in 2023, a change of 32.59%.
How many people does J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED employ?
J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2024, compared with 23 in 2023.
How have J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 1.1%, cash in bank rose by 67.8%, total assets fell by 81.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 0.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £12.33M to £12.47M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2022 to 23 in 2024.
Which years of J.H.HASKINS & SON LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.