J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04788459CopyCopy
- Registered office
- School House, Church Pulverbatch, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY5 8BZ
- Incorporated
- 05/06/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £4.14K
Total Assets
2024: £72.75K
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.54K
Total Liabilities
2024: £68.61K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £10.61K. The same filing shows total assets of £69.31K, cash in bank of £7.30K and total liabilities of £58.70K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £68.61K in 2024 to £58.70K in 2025 (-14.45%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+95% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-34.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+19.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+280%
£2.79K in 2023 to £10.61K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 15.31%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 84.69%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 12.43%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 10.53%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.08K | 3.22K | 2.79K | 4.14K | 10.61K |
| Total Assets£ | 50.59K | 64.40K | 48.87K | 72.75K | 69.31K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 10.64K | 19.38K | 17.20K | 1.54K | 7.30K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 49.52K | 61.18K | 46.08K | 68.61K | 58.70K |
| Employees | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £10.61K for 2025. That compares with £4.14K in 2024, a change of 156.50%.
J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £69.31K for 2025. That compares with £72.75K in 2024, a change of -4.73%.
J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.30K for 2025. That compares with £1.54K in 2024, a change of 373.22%.
J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J H RUSSELL & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 280%, cash in bank fell by 57.6%, total assets rose by 41.8% and total liabilities rose by 27.4%. Net assets compounded at 95% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.79K to £10.61K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.