J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03028781CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 39 High Street, Orpington BR6 0JE
- Incorporated
- 03/03/1995
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.43K
Total Assets
2024: £151.31K
Cash in Bank
2024: £92.79K
Total Liabilities
2024: £149.88K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £-38.63K. The same filing shows total assets of £83.84K, cash in bank of £14.50K and total liabilities of £122.47K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £92.79K in 2024 to £14.50K in 2025 (-84.38%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-63.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-36.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-12.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+20%
5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-183%
£46.44K in 2023 to £-38.63K in 2025
J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -46.08%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 146.08%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 11.84%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 17.29%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 117.54K | 151.81K | 46.44K | 1.43K | -38.63K |
| Total Assets£ | 272.94K | 382.06K | 207.15K | 151.31K | 83.84K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 115.01K | 187.04K | 108.93K | 92.79K | 14.50K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 155.40K | 230.25K | 160.71K | 149.88K | 122.47K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £-38.63K for 2025. That compares with £1.43K in 2024, a change of -2.81K%.
J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported total assets of £83.84K for 2025. That compares with £151.31K in 2024, a change of -44.59%.
J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £14.50K for 2025. That compares with £92.79K in 2024, a change of -84.38%.
J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J J BROOKS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's net assets fell by 183%, cash in bank fell by 86.7%, total assets fell by 59.5% and total liabilities fell by 23.8%. Cash in bank contracted at 63.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £108.93K to £14.50K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.