J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03158510CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Oakhurst Cottage Off Wigan Road, Westhoughton, Bolton BL5 2BT
- Incorporated
- 14/02/1996
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £251.70K
Total Assets
2025: £1.25M
Cash in Bank
2025: £8.41K
Total Liabilities
2025: £454.85K
Employees
2025: 8
In 2026, J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED reported net assets of £21.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.14M, cash in bank of £9.80K and total liabilities of £618.72K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Net Assets fell from £251.70K in 2025 to £21.21K in 2026 (-91.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-76.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-55.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+17.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+192% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+752%
£72.63K in 2024 to £618.72K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-94.6%
£394.23K in 2024 to £21.21K in 2026
J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1.85%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 54.10%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 1.58%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.86%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.12M | 617.44K | 394.23K | 251.70K | 21.21K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.52M | 695.80K | 832.74K | 1.25M | 1.14M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 881.12K | 189.66K | 48.57K | 8.41K | 9.80K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 393.99K | 78.36K | 72.63K | 454.85K | 618.72K |
| Employees | 20 | 16 | 13 | 8 | 5 |
J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED reported net assets of £21.21K for 2026. That compares with £251.70K in 2025, a change of -91.57%.
J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.14M for 2026. That compares with £1.25M in 2025, a change of -8.72%.
J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £9.80K for 2026. That compares with £8.41K in 2025, a change of 16.52%.
J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 8 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, J.J. MULLINS (CIVIL ENGINEERING) LIMITED's net assets fell by 94.6%, cash in bank fell by 79.8%, total assets rose by 37.3% and total liabilities rose by 752%. Net assets contracted at 76.8% a year across the two years to 2026, from £394.23K to £21.21K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2024 to 5 in 2026 (-8).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.