J L FARMING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC418961CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Greens Of Savoch, Auchnagatt, Ellon AB41 8YH
- Incorporated
- 08/03/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.10M
Total Assets
2024: £451.75K
Cash in Bank
2024: £261.83K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, J L FARMING LIMITED reported net assets of £1.19M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.13M and cash in bank of £19.72K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £451.75K in 2024 to £1.13M in 2025 (150.92%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J L FARMING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+11.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+16.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+88.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+255%
£319.34K in 2023 to £1.13M in 2025
Every measure that changed in J L FARMING LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets and cash in bank climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J L FARMING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 104.92%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.74%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J L FARMING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 732.21K | 829.41K | 961.15K | 1.10M | 1.19M |
| Total Assets£ | 246.97K | 261.59K | 319.34K | 451.75K | 1.13M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 101.17K | 4.82K | 14.44K | 261.83K | 19.72K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
J L FARMING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J L FARMING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J L FARMING LIMITED reported net assets of £1.19M for 2025. That compares with £1.10M in 2024, a change of 8.08%.
J L FARMING LIMITED reported total assets of £1.13M for 2025. That compares with £451.75K in 2024, a change of 150.92%.
J L FARMING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £19.72K for 2025. That compares with £261.83K in 2024, a change of -92.47%.
J L FARMING LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J L FARMING LIMITED's net assets rose by 23.7%, cash in bank rose by 36.5%, total assets rose by 255% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 11.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £961.15K to £1.19M. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.