J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC119664Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 190 Saint Vincent Street, Glasgow, Lanarkshire G2 5SP
- Incorporated
- 22/08/1989
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £10.39M
Cash in Bank
2025: £456.65K
Total Liabilities
2025: £380.56K
Employees
2025: 5
In 2026, J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £11.85M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £1.48M and total liabilities of £820.59K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £10.39M in 2025 to £11.85M in 2026 (14.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+8.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+12% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+67.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+181%
£292.46K in 2024 to £820.59K in 2026
Every measure that changed in J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED's filings between 2024 and 2026 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets and cash in bank climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Cash to liabilities
- 179.76%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 10.39M | 10.08M | 10.39M | 11.85M |
| Total Assets£ | – | – | – | – |
| Cash in Bank£ | 535.56K | 1.18M | 456.65K | 1.48M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 513.99K | 292.46K | 380.56K | 820.59K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED covering 2023–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED report in 2026?
J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED reported net assets of £11.85M for 2026. That compares with £10.39M in 2025, a change of 14.04%.
What cash in bank did J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED report in 2026?
J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.48M for 2026. That compares with £456.65K in 2025, a change of 223.03%.
What total liabilities did J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED report in 2026?
J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £820.59K for 2026. That compares with £380.56K in 2025, a change of 115.63%.
How many people does J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED employ?
J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 5 in 2025.
How have J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 17.6%, cash in bank rose by 25.3%, total liabilities rose by 181% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 8.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £10.08M to £11.85M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2024 to 5 in 2026.
Which years of J. LIZARS (INVESTMENTS) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.