J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00546953CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Hawthorn Cottage Wike Ridge Lane, Wike, Leeds LS17 9JT
- Incorporated
- 31/03/1955
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 2 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £1.33M
Total Assets
2025: £1.43M
Cash in Bank
2025: £226.02K
Total Liabilities
2025: £81.07K
Employees
2025: 2
In 2026, J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.10M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.15M, cash in bank of £520.98K and total liabilities of £50.94K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2026. Cash in Bank rose from £226.02K in 2025 to £520.98K in 2026 (130.51%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+38.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-14.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-39.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+92.3%
£270.89K in 2024 to £520.98K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-63.1%
£137.97K in 2024 to £50.94K in 2026
J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 95.50%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 4.44%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 1,022.82%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 45.40%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.19M | 1.35M | 1.42M | 1.33M | 1.10M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.29M | 1.46M | 1.58M | 1.43M | 1.15M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 214.19K | 290.11K | 270.89K | 226.02K | 520.98K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 81.44K | 82.33K | 137.97K | 81.07K | 50.94K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.10M for 2026. That compares with £1.33M in 2025, a change of -17.84%.
J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £1.15M for 2026. That compares with £1.43M in 2025, a change of -19.67%.
J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £520.98K for 2026. That compares with £226.02K in 2025, a change of 130.51%.
J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2026, compared with 2 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, J.M.ROBINSON & SON LIMITED's net assets fell by 22.9%, cash in bank rose by 92.3%, total assets fell by 27.2% and total liabilities fell by 63.1%. Net assets contracted at 12.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.42M to £1.10M. Reported headcount went from 2 in 2024 to 2 in 2026.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.