Active

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC352131Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Citygate Blackburn Business Park, Woodburn Road, Blackburn, Aberdeen AB21 0PS
Incorporated
04/12/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.83M2025
6.93%vs 2024

2024: £1.71M

Total Assets

£2.10M2025
-2.53%vs 2024

2024: £2.16M

Cash in Bank

£1.62M2025
-7.06%vs 2024

2024: £1.75M

Total Liabilities

£266.88K2025
-39.46%vs 2024

2024: £440.84K

Employees

132025
-1vs 2024

2024: 14

In 2025, J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.10M, cash in bank of £1.62M and total liabilities of £266.88K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £440.84K in 2024 to £266.88K in 2025 (-39.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.83M2025
6.93%from £1.71M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.47M2023£1.83M2025
+24.2%vs 2023

+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.63M2023£1.62M2025
-0.7%vs 2023

-0.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.01M2023£2.10M2025
+4.5%vs 2023

+2.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£530.72K2023£266.88K2025
-49.7%vs 2023

-29.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023132025
+8.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+24.2%

£1.47M in 2023 to £1.83M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-49.7%

£530.72K in 2023 to £266.88K in 2025

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
86.99%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
12.70%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
607.87%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
77.21%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.22M1.40M1.47M1.71M1.83M
Total Assets£1.73M2.01M2.01M2.16M2.10M
Cash in Bank£1.28M1.60M1.63M1.75M1.62M
Total Liabilities£507.58K605.43K530.72K440.84K266.88K
Employees1012121413

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.83M for 2025. That compares with £1.71M in 2024, a change of 6.93%.

What total assets did J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED reported total assets of £2.10M for 2025. That compares with £2.16M in 2024, a change of -2.53%.

What cash in bank did J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.62M for 2025. That compares with £1.75M in 2024, a change of -7.06%.

How many people does J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED employ?

toggle

J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.

How have J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED's net assets rose by 24.2%, cash in bank fell by 0.7%, total assets rose by 4.5% and total liabilities fell by 49.7%. Net assets compounded at 11.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.47M to £1.83M. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 13 in 2025 (+1).

Which years of J M TAYLOR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.