Active

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED Financials

Company number
04010062Copy
Copy
Registered office
3rd Floor Marlborough House, 298 Regents Park Road, Finchley, London N3 2SZ
Incorporated
07/06/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£551.75K2024
1.89%vs 2023

2023: £541.51K

Total Assets

£1.81M2024
17.83%vs 2023

2023: £1.54M

Cash in Bank

£34.40K2024
76.50%vs 2023

2023: £19.49K

Total Liabilities

£1.26M2024
26.47%vs 2023

2023: £998.84K

Employees

32024
0vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, J. MARKFIELD LIMITED reported net assets of £551.75K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.81M, cash in bank of £34.40K and total liabilities of £1.26M. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.54M in 2023 to £1.81M in 2024 (17.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£551.75K2024
1.89%from £541.51K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures J. MARKFIELD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£395.17K2022£551.75K2024
+39.6%vs 2022

+18.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£60.42K2022£34.40K2024
-43.1%vs 2022

-24.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£686.79K2022£1.81M2024
+164%vs 2022

+62.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£291.63K2022£1.26M2024
+333%vs 2022

+108% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202232024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+333%

£291.63K in 2022 to £1.26M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-43.1%

£60.42K in 2022 to £34.40K in 2024

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from J. MARKFIELD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
30.40%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
69.60%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
2.72%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.90%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J. MARKFIELD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£235.78K395.17K541.51K551.75K
Total Assets£715.71K686.79K1.54M1.81M
Cash in Bank£678.00K60.42K19.49K34.40K
Total Liabilities£472.87K291.63K998.84K1.26M
Employees3333

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. MARKFIELD LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED reported net assets of £551.75K for 2024. That compares with £541.51K in 2023, a change of 1.89%.

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED reported total assets of £1.81M for 2024. That compares with £1.54M in 2023, a change of 17.83%.

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED reported cash in bank of £34.40K for 2024. That compares with £19.49K in 2023, a change of 76.50%.

J. MARKFIELD LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, J. MARKFIELD LIMITED's net assets rose by 39.6%, cash in bank fell by 43.1%, total assets rose by 164% and total liabilities rose by 333%. Net assets compounded at 18.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £395.17K to £551.75K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.