J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 07929725CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Marsh Barn Farm, Horsington, Templecombe, Somerset BA8 0EN
- Incorporated
- 31/01/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £410.45K
Total Assets
2024: £490.02K
Cash in Bank
2024: £98.32K
Total Liabilities
2024: £79.57K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £489.19K. The same filing shows total assets of £571.51K, cash in bank of £168.01K and total liabilities of £82.32K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £490.02K in 2024 to £571.51K in 2025 (16.63%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+19% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+227% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+17.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+11.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+969%
£15.72K in 2023 to £168.01K in 2025
Every measure that changed in J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 85.60%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 14.40%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 204.11%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 29.40%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 262.02K | 294.38K | 345.21K | 410.45K | 489.19K |
| Total Assets£ | 320.69K | 420.26K | 411.48K | 490.02K | 571.51K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 52.53K | 24.60K | 15.72K | 98.32K | 168.01K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 58.67K | 125.89K | 66.27K | 79.57K | 82.32K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £489.19K for 2025. That compares with £410.45K in 2024, a change of 19.18%.
J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £571.51K for 2025. That compares with £490.02K in 2024, a change of 16.63%.
J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £168.01K for 2025. That compares with £98.32K in 2024, a change of 70.88%.
J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J N FRANKLIN & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 41.7%, cash in bank rose by 969%, total assets rose by 38.9% and total liabilities rose by 24.2%. Net assets compounded at 19% a year across the two years to 2025, from £345.21K to £489.19K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.