Active

J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03751609Copy
Copy
Registered office
Orchard Street, Pendleton, Salford Manchester, Lancashire M6 6FL
Incorporated
14/04/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.80M2023
42.44%vs 2022

2022: £1.26M

Cash in Bank

£1.16M2023
2.10%vs 2022

2022: £1.14M

Employees

242023
+1vs 2022

2022: 23

In 2023, J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.80M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £1.16M. Reported headcount was 24 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.26M in 2022 to £1.80M in 2023 (42.44%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.80M2023
42.44%from £1.26M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.22M2021£1.80M2023
+47.6%vs 2021

+21.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£688.28K2021£1.16M2023
+69.1%vs 2021

+30% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

232021242023
+4.3%vs 2021+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+69.1%

£688.28K in 2021 to £1.16M in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£1.22M1.26M1.80M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£688.28K1.14M1.16M
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees232324

J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.80M for 2023. That compares with £1.26M in 2022, a change of 42.44%.

J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.16M for 2023. That compares with £1.14M in 2022, a change of 2.10%.

J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2023, compared with 23 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, J. O'SHEA & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 47.6%, cash in bank rose by 69.1% and employee numbers rose by 4.3%. Net assets compounded at 21.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £1.22M to £1.80M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2021 to 24 in 2023 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.