J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03355390CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Chandler House 7 Ferry Road Office Park, Riversway, Preston, Lancs PR2 2YH
- Incorporated
- 17/04/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £624.16K
Total Assets
2023: £1.19M
Cash in Bank
2023: £360.00
Total Liabilities
2023: £567.21K
Employees
2023: 6
In 2024, J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED reported net assets of £582.10K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.13M, cash in bank of £403.00 and total liabilities of £545.61K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £1.19M in 2023 to £1.13M in 2024 (-5.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-4.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-65.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
6 in 2022 to 8 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-88.3%
£3.45K in 2022 to £403.00 in 2024
J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 51.62%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.38%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.07%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.04%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 597.64K | 641.21K | 624.16K | 582.10K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.18M | 1.23M | 1.19M | 1.13M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 752.00 | 3.45K | 360.00 | 403.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 585.41K | 584.41K | 567.21K | 545.61K |
| Employees | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED reported net assets of £582.10K for 2024. That compares with £624.16K in 2023, a change of -6.74%.
J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED reported total assets of £1.13M for 2024. That compares with £1.19M in 2023, a change of -5.34%.
J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED reported cash in bank of £403.00 for 2024. That compares with £360.00 in 2023, a change of 11.94%.
J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, J P L STEEL STOCK LIMITED's net assets fell by 9.2%, cash in bank fell by 88.3%, total assets fell by 8% and total liabilities fell by 6.6%. Net assets contracted at 4.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £641.21K to £582.10K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.