J P WESTALL LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04017646CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Water House, Burn Lane, Hexham, Northumberland NE46 3HN
- Incorporated
- 20/06/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 23 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £94.85K
Total Assets
2023: £1.10M
Cash in Bank
2023: £10.82K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.01M
Employees
2023: 25
In 2024, J P WESTALL LIMITED reported net assets of £9.84K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.13M, cash in bank of £81.72K and total liabilities of £1.12M. Reported headcount was 23 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.01M in 2023 to £1.12M in 2024 (11.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures J P WESTALL LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-80.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-8.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+2.1%
£1.10M in 2022 to £1.12M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-96%
£248.29K in 2022 to £9.84K in 2024
J P WESTALL LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J P WESTALL LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.87%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.13%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 7.29%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 7.22%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J P WESTALL LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 283.40K | 248.29K | 94.85K | 9.84K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.38M | 1.35M | 1.10M | 1.13M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 52.32K | 99.25K | 10.82K | 81.72K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.10M | 1.10M | 1.01M | 1.12M |
| Employees | 30 | 29 | 25 | 23 |
J P WESTALL LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J P WESTALL LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
J P WESTALL LIMITED reported net assets of £9.84K for 2024. That compares with £94.85K in 2023, a change of -89.63%.
J P WESTALL LIMITED reported total assets of £1.13M for 2024. That compares with £1.10M in 2023, a change of 2.71%.
J P WESTALL LIMITED reported cash in bank of £81.72K for 2024. That compares with £10.82K in 2023, a change of 654.95%.
J P WESTALL LIMITED reported 23 employees in 2024, compared with 25 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, J P WESTALL LIMITED's net assets fell by 96%, cash in bank fell by 17.7%, total assets fell by 16% and total liabilities rose by 2.1%. Net assets contracted at 80.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £248.29K to £9.84K. Reported headcount went from 29 in 2022 to 23 in 2024 (-6).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.