J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC245653CopyCopy
- Registered office
- New Elgin Road, Elgin, Moray IV30 6BA
- Incorporated
- 14/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £-4.63K
Total Assets
2025: £315.10K
Total Liabilities
2025: £319.73K
Employees
2025: 10
In 2026, J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £19.89K. The same filing shows total assets of £317.38K and total liabilities of £297.49K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £-4.63K in 2025 to £19.89K in 2026 (529.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+176% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-2.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-5.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+664%
£2.60K in 2024 to £19.89K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-10%
£330.43K in 2024 to £297.49K in 2026
J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 6.27%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 93.73%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 74.36K | 4.36K | 2.60K | -4.63K | 19.89K |
| Total Assets£ | 374.77K | 342.81K | 333.03K | 315.10K | 317.38K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 300.42K | 338.45K | 330.43K | 319.73K | 297.49K |
| Employees | 11 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 10 |
J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £19.89K for 2026. That compares with £-4.63K in 2025, a change of 529.27%.
J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £317.38K for 2026. That compares with £315.10K in 2025, a change of 0.72%.
J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £297.49K for 2026. That compares with £319.73K in 2025, a change of -6.96%.
J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2026, compared with 10 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, J R HENDERSON & SONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 664%, total assets fell by 4.7%, total liabilities fell by 10% and employee numbers fell by 9.1%. Net assets compounded at 176% a year across the two years to 2026, from £2.60K to £19.89K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2024 to 10 in 2026 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.