J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04586240CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Argyll House Bank Road, Dawley Bank, Telford, Shropshire TF4 2BB
- Incorporated
- 11/11/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £349.11K
Total Assets
2024: £900.09K
Cash in Bank
2024: £159.69K
Total Liabilities
2024: £550.98K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED reported net assets of £360.80K. The same filing shows total assets of £916.89K, cash in bank of £92.09K and total liabilities of £556.10K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £159.69K in 2024 to £92.09K in 2025 (-42.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+5.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-8.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+10.5%
£326.51K in 2023 to £360.80K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-15.5%
£657.88K in 2023 to £556.10K in 2025
J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 39.35%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 60.65%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 16.56%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 10.04%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 284.00K | 304.12K | 326.51K | 349.11K | 360.80K |
| Total Assets£ | 961.13K | 978.48K | 984.39K | 900.09K | 916.89K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 81.40K | 128.47K | 98.81K | 159.69K | 92.09K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 677.13K | 674.36K | 657.88K | 550.98K | 556.10K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED reported net assets of £360.80K for 2025. That compares with £349.11K in 2024, a change of 3.35%.
J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED reported total assets of £916.89K for 2025. That compares with £900.09K in 2024, a change of 1.87%.
J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED reported cash in bank of £92.09K for 2025. That compares with £159.69K in 2024, a change of -42.33%.
J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J R WILLIAMS FUNERAL DIRECTOR LIMITED's net assets rose by 10.5%, cash in bank fell by 6.8%, total assets fell by 6.9% and total liabilities fell by 15.5%. Net assets compounded at 5.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £326.51K to £360.80K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 7 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.