J SYMES & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06015037CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ash House, Cook Way, Bindon Road, Taunton, Somerset TA2 6BJ
- Incorporated
- 30/11/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £5.05K
Total Assets
2024: £158.78K
Cash in Bank
2024: £38.83K
Total Liabilities
2024: £153.73K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, J SYMES & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £13.57K. The same filing shows total assets of £189.20K, cash in bank of £8.32K and total liabilities of £175.63K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £38.83K in 2024 to £8.32K in 2025 (-78.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J SYMES & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+170% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-14% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-1.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+627%
£1.87K in 2023 to £13.57K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
J SYMES & SON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J SYMES & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 7.17%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 92.83%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 4.74%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.40%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J SYMES & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.79K | -17.96K | 1.87K | 5.05K | 13.57K |
| Total Assets£ | 277.47K | 183.63K | 181.64K | 158.78K | 189.20K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 14.95K | 2.05K | 11.25K | 38.83K | 8.32K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 217.72K | 166.00K | 179.78K | 153.73K | 175.63K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
J SYMES & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J SYMES & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J SYMES & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £13.57K for 2025. That compares with £5.05K in 2024, a change of 168.44%.
J SYMES & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £189.20K for 2025. That compares with £158.78K in 2024, a change of 19.16%.
J SYMES & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £8.32K for 2025. That compares with £38.83K in 2024, a change of -78.58%.
J SYMES & SON LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J SYMES & SON LIMITED's net assets rose by 627%, cash in bank fell by 26.1%, total assets rose by 4.2% and total liabilities fell by 2.3%. Net assets compounded at 170% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.87K to £13.57K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-7).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.