J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD Financials
- Company number
- 11483922CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 Bridge Walk, Woodcock Lane North, Birmingham B27 6SN
- Incorporated
- 25/07/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-9.78K
Total Assets
2024: £20.20K
Total Liabilities
2024: £29.98K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD reported net assets of £-8.50K. The same filing shows total assets of £77.24K and total liabilities of £85.74K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £20.20K in 2024 to £77.24K in 2025 (282.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+412% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+2516%
£2.95K in 2023 to £77.24K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-128%
£30.23K in 2023 to £-8.50K in 2025
J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -11.00%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 111.00%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 763.00 | 1.85K | 30.23K | -9.78K | -8.50K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.48K | 3.06K | 2.95K | 20.20K | 77.24K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | -1.01K | -29.29K | 29.98K | 85.74K |
| Employees | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD reported net assets of £-8.50K for 2025. That compares with £-9.78K in 2024, a change of 13.10%.
J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD reported total assets of £77.24K for 2025. That compares with £20.20K in 2024, a change of 282.30%.
J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD reported total liabilities of £85.74K for 2025. That compares with £29.98K in 2024, a change of 185.96%.
J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, J. TAYLOR ROOFING & BUILDING LTD's net assets fell by 128%, total assets rose by 2516% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets compounded at 412% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.95K to £77.24K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.